Privacy Policy


1. Privacy Act

By registering on the Adaptalift (“AAL”) website, you may provide us with personal information. AAL holds personal information it collects from you subject to the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”). This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your personal information. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, you are encouraged to contact AAL for further information (see below)

2. How We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

2.1 Collection

We may collect your personal information directly from you, or from third parties (such as AAL dealers, or market research companies acting on our behalf) that have collected it from you (with your consent). When collecting personal information, we will tell you why the information is being collected by us, the organisations to which we would disclose your information, and any consequences for you if you fail to provide any information we request.

2.2 Storage and Security

We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that your personal information is not misplaced or misused, and that unauthorised access to, or modification or disclosure of, your personal information does not occur. Security measures we employ include authorised user-only access to computer records (including password protection); internal procedures to protect physical documents; and regular monitoring and improvement of our practices and systems to ensure the effectiveness of our security policies. We will endeavour to destroy your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us (as permitted by law).

2.3 Use and Disclosure

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider will be within your reasonable expectations. We may disclose it to our Authorised Adaptalift Dealers, contractors and associated organisations in order to best respond to your information request, question or feedback, and may also use it to send you information about Hyster products and services. Adaptalift will not disclose this information to any other parties. AAL will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission.

3. Access to Personal Information

You may contact AAL to request access to your personal information held. You will be required to verify your identity before we will allow you to access your personal information, for the protection of your privacy and the privacy of other individuals whose personal information we hold. We may refuse to allow you to access your personal information if we are legally required or entitled to do so. We may require you to pay a fee in order to access your personal information held by us. We will advise the amount of the fee payable (if any) once we have assessed your application for access. Any application for access to personal information will not incur a fee. If you lodge an application for access, we may discuss with you options for providing you with access to your information such as, for example, supplying you with a hard copy of your personal information. If you establish that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly. Please notify us if our records need to be updated. If we provide you with the means of informing us of changes to your personal information (such as by return forms sent to you by post, email or tear-out pages in your Owner’s Manual), we encourage you to use these means to assist us to maintain accurate records of your information.

4. Kinds of Personal Information We Hold

The personal information about you we may hold includes your name and address, contact telephone number(s) and/or email address(es). We may also hold information about any products or services you acquire from us or our dealers, any warranty claims made in connection with those products or services, and any other personal information that you provide to us.

5. Activities for Which Personal Information is Held

AAL holds personal information so that we may:

6. Disclosure of Personal Information to Other Organisations

We may discuss your personal information to:

7. Online Privacy

This part of our Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we handle your personal information in respect of online services provided to you by us. “Online services” includes any services provided by us via the Internet (including email and web pages).

7.1 Automatic Server Logs

Our web site server automatically collects various items of information when you use our web site. Such information may include the type of Internet browser software you are using to access our web site.When you visit our web site it may store “cookies” on your computer. The purpose of “cookies” is to avoid the need for you to re-enter certain information when you next visit our web site. The settings in your Internet browser software can be adjusted to prevent cookies being stored on your computer, if required. However, some of the features of our web site may then be lost.Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from the information we collect, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes.

7.2 Email and Message Forms

We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, and any other information you volunteer) if you send us an email or if you submit information to us using a message or brochure request form. We will use this information to contact you to respond to your message, to send you information that you request, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without your consent.

7.3 Storage and Transmission of Personal Information Online

If you provide any personal information to us via our online services (including email) or if we provide such information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated to you beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected (for example, by encryption).

7.4 Other Online Services

If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us (“other services”), or if other services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the other services. This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.

8. Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. You may obtain a copy of the current version of the Privacy Policy by contacting us. If the requirements of the NPPs change in the future, we will change our Privacy Policy, as necessary to meet those requirements.

9. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information we encourage you to contact AAL to discuss your concerns.

10. Further Information

You may contact AAL if you require further information about the way we manage your personal information.

11. Contact Information

You may contact our Privacy Officer:

By Mail:
Adaptalift
1574 Centre Road
Springvale Vic 3171

By Telephone:
03 95478000

By Email:
marketing@aalhyster.com.au